Beginning January 1, 2013

Stop by and let us know what you think of the new look!

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

GUEST BLOG: WENDI ZWADUK

Please Remember Me

My newest novel, Please Remember Me came out from Total-E-Bound not too long ago. I’m stoked. I knew when I wrote Right Where I Need to Be, there were characters that needed their stories told as well. I didn’t want to leave them out. I also didn’t want to disappoint my fans. I’ve had requests for certain character’s stories. So, Jade got hers first. Much as I’ve been asked, Maggie’s story is coming, but it’s a hard road and she’s not ready for it to be told. Not yet anyway.

Jade practically jumped up and down for my attention. Hey, gotta go where the cheers are. She and Marlon sort of hit it off in Right, so I knew there was chemistry there. But what to do with it? I mean, yeah, I could just throw them into a situation together, but I didn’t like it and they weren’t real thrilled about it either. The consensus was they wanted something more organic.

I crooked my brow at Jade. She’s the quintessential party girl, material girl, spend it faster than you make it girl. For her to say something should be organic, well, it threw me for a loop. And then there was Marlon. He’s not just a simple sheriff’s deputy. Nope. When I set out to write the story, I had no idea of the pain and heartache the guy had been through. And he’s not a guy to talk feelings, so it was like using a crowbar on solid steel. Nothing moving.

You’re probably wondering (as I was at the time) how the heck, besides just being physically hot for each other, were these two going to end up at least in the same room together.

Animals.

Yeah, animals. Not the can’t keep my hands off you animals, although there is plenty of that in the book (and some fun misuse of powdered sugar...hee hee). I mean critters. Cats and dogs. At the time I penned the original outline for Please, a very dear friend of mine passed away. I didn’t realize she was as bad off as she’d been because she hid it well. Her most prized possession was her cat, Casey. This chubby tiger cat was the epitome of pampered. She talked to him, took him places, got her picture taken with him. And he knew he was loved. When she passed, he didn’t have a home. Eventually her brother took him in and they kinda became friends, but it got me thinking (and more Jade than me), what happens to the other pets when their people pass? There’s the shelter, the APL, the pound...or maybe a friend can take them. These are the critters that help these folks get through their day. Their best friend. I cried for my friend. Jaden cried for the animals. So, between the two of us, we decided her story needed an animal angle. She wanted to be the one to take them in.

How does Marlon factor into this? Well, you’ll have to read the book and find out the whole story, but he’s a sucker for Judi and a sucker for Jaden. He can’t stand to see animals hurt or lonely either.

So in honor of my friend and because that’s what Jade and Marlon wanted, Please Remember Me is about a romance that springs up when there’s a dog or two and a cat or two to help get them all together.

I hope I didn’t make you cry as you read the post. I know I’m still a little sad when I think about Judi and Casey. Do you have pets? Know anyone who had to deal with the loss of a pet? How’d you deal with it? I’d love to know. Leave me a comment so we can chatter about it.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR I always dreamed of writing the stories in my head. Tall, dark, and handsome heroes are my favorites, as long as he has an independent woman keeping him in line. I tend to write books with titles taken from songs because music is one of my many muses.
I earned a BA in education at Kent State university and as well as a Masters in Education from Nova Southeastern University. I've tried my hand at teaching, waitressing, and retail sales, but writing holds my heart.
I love NASCAR, romance, books in general, Ohio farmland, dirt racing, and my menagerie of animals. I have eleven books under contract and more than my brain can handle percolating. I can't wait to share them with you!

2 comments:

Karen C said...

All of my friends have pets that are treated as family members and they have gone into a period of mourning when one dies.

Wendi Zwaduk said...

absolutely, Karen, my pets are my children. They'll tell you so. And yeah, it's tough when one passes